CV

Download Alwynne Prichard’s CV, pdf format.

CURRICULUM VITAE 2016
ALWYNNE PRITCHARD
Performer, composer, artist and curator

Stemmeveien 14, 5009 Bergen, Norway
+47 40 34 35 36

www.alwynnepritchard.co.uk 
www.neithernor.no
www.maestroarts.com
www.verlag-neue-musik.de

DATE OF BIRTH
05.01.68, Glasgow, Scotland •

EDUCATION
Music scholarship (violin and piano), The Red Maids’ School, Bristol, UK 1979 • LRAM in composition, Royal Academy of Music, London, UK 1992 • Associate of the Royal Academy of Music (ARAM), London, UK 1998 • Masters Degree in Musicology 1998 & Doctorate in Composition 2003, University of Bristol, UK •

RESEARCH
3-year research post, Norwegian Program for Artistic Research, Wheels Within Wheels, University of Bergen, the Grieg Academy, Bergen, Norway 2015-2018 •

OTHER RELEVANT TRAINING
Gaga Summer Intensive (dancer), Batsheva Dance Company, Tel Aviv, Israel 2012 • Gaga Spring Intensive (dancer), Antwerp, Belgium, 2013 • Ballet to RAD Elementary level • Butoh workshops in Bergen and Berlin 2014/16 • Regularly attend open dance and movement classes as well as PRODA classes for dance professionals in Bergen •

COMPOSITION PRIZES, AWARDS & SCHOLARSHIPS
William Elkin Prize (Royal Academy of Music) 1991 • Battison Haynes Prize (RAM) 1992 • Josiah Parker Prize (RAM) 1993 • University of Bristol Doctorate scholarship 1998 • Visions of Norway scholarship 2000 • Two one-month scholarships to work at the Experimentalstudio Heinrich-StrobelStiftung des Südwestrundfunks 2004 & 2005 • Nominated by Trinity College of Music for a National Teaching Fellowship Award (Rising Stars category) 2004 • Special prize given by the Foundation Ton Bruynèl, STEIM and the Foundation GAUDEAMUS for Decoy 2005 • Federal State of Bavaria, Internationale Kunstlerhaus Villa Concordia award 2006-7 • One-week scholarships to work at the Experimentalstudio Heinrich-Strobel-Stiftung des Südwestrundfunks 2012 •

RESIDENCIES
Artist in Residence at the USF Verftet, Bergen, Norway 2000 & 2003 • Villa Concordia, Bavaria, Germany April 2006 – March 2007 • Point B Worklodge, New York City, USA 2011 & 2012 • Try Angle Performing Arts Laboratories, o espaço do tempo, Montemor-o-Novo, Portugal 2012 • The Philippine High School, National Arts Center, Mt. Makiling, Laguna, Philippines 2012 • Neither Nor/Scènes Théâtre Cinéma, Second Dream Kafka script development, o espaço do tempo, Montemor-o-Novo, Portugal 2015 • Neither Nor, The Art of Violin Playing project development, o espaço do tempo, Montemor-o-Novo, Portugal 2015 • Neither Nor/Scènes Théâtre Cinéma Kafka Underground script development residency, Casa Al Bosco, Tuscany, Italy 2016 •

ORGANISATION MEMBERSHIP
TONO (2008 – ) • Norwegian Composers’ Society (2008 – ) •

TEACHING, COACHING AND MUSIC DISSEMINATION EXPERIENCE
Project Leader, Dartington International Summer School, Eclipse Project, UK 1999 • Composer/coach for Schubert Ensemble’s Chamber Music 2000 project, UK 2000 • Composition professor, Trinity College of Music, London, UK 2001-2008 • Project designer & leader with Thorolf Thuestad (BEK), Dartington International Summer School, Woodland Installation Project, UK 2006 • Group leader, BIT20 ensemble Composing in Schools project in conjunction with Rikskonsertene, Bergen, Norway & St. Pölten, Austria 2005/6/7 • Project leader, FAT BATTERY summer school, Bergen, Norway 2007 • Composer Mentor, Society for the Promotion of New Music (SPNM), Bhangra Latina project, UK, 2008/9 • External examiner, Royal College of Music, London, UK 2013 • Guest composition teacher, EXPERIMENTALSTUDIO-ACADEMY matrix13, Freiburg, Germany 2013 • Composer Mentor, Sound and Music (SAM/NMC) Higher Education programme, UK 2013/14 • Group leader, BIT20 ensemble Vi komponerer! project for schools, Bergen, Norway 2014/15 •

ARTS ADMINISTRATION, CURATION & DISSEMINATION EXPERIENCE
Writer and broadcaster for BBC Radio 3’s Music in Our Time, Midnight Oil & Hear and Now pro- grams + additional programmes for BBC Radios 3 & 4, UK 1994 – 2008 • Associate Director, Reggel- lo International Festival, Italy 2004 • Artistic Director, Borealis Festival, Bergen, Norway 2008 – 2014 • Board member, Audiences Norway, 2009 – 2011 • Adviser, London Ear festival, UK 2013 • Norwe- gian Composer’s Society Selection Committee (2015 – ) • Founding member, Neither Nor music-the- atre company (with Thorolf Thuestad), 2015 – present • Artistic Director, BIT20 ensemble, Bergen, Norway 2016 – present •

CURRENT COMPOSITION PROJECTS AND FORTHCOMING PERFORMANCES
Choral work on texts by Erland Nødtvedt, GNEIS, Bergen, Norway 2017 • Come and Go (after Samuel Beckett), trio Alpaca with Marek Kedzierski, Avant Garden Trondheim/Theater Zerberus & E-Werk Freiburg, Norway/Germany 2017 • The Art of Violin Playing (A Neither Nor production), Susanne Zapf & Alec Hall (violins), Aline Sánchez & Yaniv Cohen (movement/dance) + Thorolf Thuestad & Guido Henneboehl, (live electronics), Bergen International Festival 2018 • Kafka Underground (Scènes Théâtre Cinema/Neither Nor co-production), Théâtre Nouvelle Génération, Lyon, France 2018 •

MUSIC THEATRE WORKS
Frame, Athelas ensemble, electronics (developed at IEM, Graz) & film (in conjunction with Tore Vagn Lid of Transiteatret-Bergen) as part of the European Integra program (Culture 2000), PLEX theatre, Copenhagen, Denmark 2007 • Don’t touch me, you don’t know where I’ve been, Bjørnar Habbestad (flute), Alwynne Pritchard (voice), asamisimasa ensemble and electronics (Thorolf Thuestad at BEK, Bergen), Borealis festival, Bergen, Norway 2008 • Flutterby, POW ensmble (two computers and electric guitar), Muziekgebouw, Amserdam, Holland 2009 • Source of energy, routes of power, ensemble Scratch the Surface, Kleine Thermin, Kempten, Germany 2010 • Objects of Desire, ensemble recherche, Amsterdam, Holland 2010 • Oslo Emmaus, Ensemble Fanfaronner & video, Borealis festival, Odda, Norway 2011 • Oh no love, you’re not alone, Alpaca ensemble + Andreas Elvenes, video, Dokkhuset, Trondheim & Soddjazz festival, Norway 2013 • Erika married the Eiffel Tower, ensemble recherche + video, Ultima festival, Oslo, Norway & Muzikprotokoll, Graz, Austria, 2013 • Hospice Lazy, Alpaca trio & Alwynne Pritchard, Dokkhuset, Trondheim, Norway 2014 • Homing (A Neither Nor production), Adam de la Cour, Claudia Klasicka, Anders Ohnstad, Thorolf Thuestad & Veronica Thorseth, Borealis festival, Bergen, Norway 2015 • The Art of Violin Playing (A Neither Nor production), Susanne Zapf & Alec Hall (violins), Aline Sánchez & Yaniv Cohen (movement/dance) + Thorolf Thuestad & Guido Henneboehl, (live electronics), work-inprogress performance, o espaço do tempo, Portugal & Cornerteatret, Bergen, Norway 2015 • Hamlet Machine (Scènes Théâtre Cinema/Neither Nor co-production), Théâtre le Point du Jour, Lyon, France 2016 •

COMPOSITION CONCERT COMMISSION PREMIERES
Nocturnal, BBC, Arditti String Quartet, Institute for Contemporary Art, London, UK 1995 • Seascape, Nicolas Hodges (piano), Kettle’s Yard, Cambridge, UK 1996 • Le Crépuscule du Soir, Sara Stowe and Kate Ryder (soprano and piano), Chard Festival of Women in Music, UK 1996 • Der Zwerg, Nicolas Hodges (paino), University of Oxford Schubert Bicentenary Symposium, Denis Arnold Hall, UK 1997 • Craw, Reservoir ensemble, Bath International Festival, UK 1997 • Der Glücklose Engel, Apartment House, University of Bristol, UK 1999 • Nostos Ou Topos, Bath International Guitar Competition, UK 2000 • Matrix, Darragh Morgan (electric violin), Dublin & Waterford, Republic of Ireland 2001 • Barabara Allen: Fragments of a Lament, Schubert Ensemble Chamber Music 2000 Project, Wigmore Hall, London, UK 2001 • Geometry of Pain I, Apartment House + the composer, Wittener Tage für neue Kammer musik, Germany 2002 • Geometry of Pain II, Sarah Nicolls (piano with video by the composer), Purcell Room, London, UK 2003 • Homecoming, Midnight Sun Music Festival, Trømso, Norway 2003 • Cake Walk, Karina Erhard and Theo Bodewits (flute and accordion), ensemble Kaida, Santpoort-Noord, Holland 2003, Poland 2004 & Kubus in Lelystad, Holland 2005 • The Barnyard Song, Elena Riu (piano), Dartington International Summer School, UK 2004 • Decoy, Ensemble Recherche & EXPERIMENTALSTUDIO des SWR, Donaueschinger Musiktage (SWR), Germany 2004 • Word Play, De Ereprijs, 4 concert tour of Holland 2004 • Thor Sleeps, COMA (Contemporary Music-making for Amateurs), Oxford Brookes University, UK 2005 • To the Ground, Victoria Johnson with Thorolf Thuestad (electric violin and computer), Reggello International Festival, Italy 2005 • World Enough, Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Grieg Hall, Bergen, Norway 2006 • In Nomine, ensemble recherche, Hombroich, Germany 2006 • Zero, Carin Levine & Konstantin Ischenko, Klang Aktionen, Munich, Germany 2006 • Map of the Moon, Nicolas Hodges (piano) & the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Glasgow, UK 2007 • Graffiti, Christian Dierstein (percussion) & EXPERIMENTALISTUDIO des SWR, Heinrich-Strobel-Saal, SWR studio, Freiburg, Germany 2007 • Glorvina, fixed media, BBC Proms, London, UK 2012 • Irene Electric, Victoria Johnson (electronic violin) & electronics, Avgarde concert series, Østre, Bergen, Norway 2013 • March, March, March, Sjøforsvarets Musikkorps, BrassWind festival, Bergen, Norway 2013 • Kingdom Come, Adam delaCour (voice), Stine Janvin Motland (voice), Sayed Zubair Ali (voice and harmonium) and Thorolf Thuestad (live electronics), nyMusikk, Only Connect festival, Oslo, Norway 2014 • What’s that?, Ning ensemble, Ultima festival, Oslo, Norway 2014 • Vitality Forms 1, Alwynne Pritchard (voice & movement), Kunstpalast Düsseldorf, Germany 2015 • Vitality Forms 2, Ensemble CRUSH, Schloss Benrath, Düsseldorf, Germany 2015 • Vitality Forms 3 & 4, Alwynne Pritchard (voice & movement), Forum Kunst und Kultur, Essen, Germany 2015 • Rockaby, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra with composer s vocalist, Tectonics festival, Glasgow, Scotland 2016 • Im Gegenüber, two works for children’s choir in collaboration with composers Amnon Wolman (Israel) and Christian Jendreiko (Germany), Wiesbaden, Germany 2016 • From a Distant Far Inside, WITHIN II, Bergen Assembly, Bergen, Norway 2016 •

OTHER SELECTED COMPOSITION PERFORMANCES
Antigone, Sibelius-Akatemian kamarimusikkalissa, Helsinki, Finland 1992 • From this deposit a transparent bubble comes to the surface at certain times and explodes gently on reaching his lips, Ian Mitchell (bass clarinet), Gemini, Institute for Contemporary Arts (ICA), London, UK 1994 • Epigraph I & II, John Kenny and Ioanna Haratsaris (trombone and piano), Royal Northern College of Music, Birmingham, UK 1994 • Une Mort Héroïque, Charles Mutter (viola with tape), Ixion, Brighton Festival, UK 1994 • What This Night, Lontano, ICA, London, UK 1997 • Mesarch, Nicoals Hodges (piano), Park Lane Group Young Artists Concert, Wigmore Hall, London, UK 1997 & van Gogh Museum, Amsterdam, Holland 1998 • Craw, London Sinfonietta, Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, UK 1998 • Le Crépuscule du Soir, Susan Anderson and Nicolas Hodges, St. Giles Cripplegate, Barbican, London, UK 1998 • Der Zwerg, Ian Pace, Cheltenham Town Hall 1998 & Conway Hall, London, UK 1999 • Invisible Cities, Ian Pace (piano), Welsh College of Music and Drama & Conway Hall, London, UK 1999 (with further performances in Germany (Cologne), Belgium (Ghent), America (Chicago) & Norway (Bergen)) • Invisible Cities, Nicolas Hodges, Darmstadt International Summer School, Germany 2000 • Nostos Ou Topos (guitar), Danaides (‘cello and tape), Impossibility (voice, guitar and ‘cello), Apartment House, BMIC Cutting Edge Tour, UK 2000 • Matrix, Darragh Morgan, The Tabernacle, London, UK 2001 • Nostos Ou Topos, Anders Førisdal, Teaterbåten Innvik, Norway 2001 • Geometry of Pain I, Apartment House, Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival, UK 2002 • Critical Mass, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Maida Vale Sudios, London, UK 2003 I Der Zwerg and Invisible Cities, Jarle Rotevatn (piano), Scene USF, Bergen, Norway 2003; Invisible Cities, Landmark, Bergen, Norway 2004 • Nocturnal, Duke String Quartet, Cheltenham International Music Festival, UK 2004 • Geometry of Pain II, Sarah Nicolls, Vestry Hall, London College of Music, UK 2004 • Geometry of Pain II, Roderick Chadwick, Brighton Pavilion, UK 2004 • The Barnyard Song, Elena Riu, Festival Latinamericano, Caracas, Venezuela & The Spitz, London, UK 2004; Warwick Festival, Guilford International Music Festival, Brunel University & Welsh College of Music and Drama, UK 2005; Walt Disney Hall, L.A., U.S.A. 2006 • To the Ground, Mieko Kanno (with Thorolf Thuestad, computer), Dartington International Summer School, Devon, UK & Internationales Künstlerhaus Villa Concordia, Bamberg, Germany 2006; Banff Centre, Canada 2008 • As in Heaven, Dufay Ensemble, St. Elizabeth Church Bamberg, Germany 2007 • Graffiti, Robyn Schulkowsky (percussion) & EXPERIMENTALSTUDIO des SWR (tape and live electronics), Kulturzentrum Zehntscheue, Rottenburg am Neckar, Germany 2008 • Flutterby, POW ensemble tour of Holland, Northern Ireland, Indonesia and Norway April to October 2009 • Mesarch, Barbara Pritchard (piano), Saint Mary’s University Art Gallery Halifax, Canada 2011 • To the Ground, Victoria Johnson, Oslo Norway 2012 • Fishbone, Piano Possible, Villa Concordia, Bamberg & Neues Theater, Munich, Germany, 2013 • Loser, Klaus Steffes-Holländer (piano), Mainz, Germany 2014 • Mesarch, Barbara Pritchard (piano), Toronto, Canada 2015 • Vitality Forms 3 & 4, Alwynne Pritchard (voice & movement), Point B Worklodge, New York, USA 2015 • Vitality Forms 2, Ensemble CRUSH with Gerhard Stäbler and Kunsu Shim, Zentralbibliothek, Essen, Germany 2015 • Vitality Forms 1, 3 & 4, Alwynne Pritchard (voice & movement), DaDa hair studio, Bergen, Norway 2015 • Vitality Forms 2, Ensemble CRUSH with Gerhard Stäbler and Kunsu Shim, Kunsthalle Düsseldorf, Germany 2015 • Vitality Forms 2, BIT20 Ensemble, Østre, Bergen, Norway 2015 • Vitality Forms 1, 3 & 4, Alwynne Pritchard (voice & movement), Opening Festival, Trier, Germany 2016 • Vitality Forms 5 & 6, Alwynne Pritchard (voice & movement), Bastard Assignments: New Teeth 1, London, UK 2016 •

VOCAL, INSTRUMENTAL, PHYSICAL PERFORMANCE & ACTING EXPERIENCE
FAT BATTERY improvisation quintet (vocalist/instrumentalist), 2004 – 2008 • Ding Dong improvisa- tion duo (vocalist) 2007 – 2009 • Myrtle improvisation trio (vocalist), 2007 – 2011 • unterPritper- Tingerchard improvisation duo (vocalist) 2009 • Fig. improvisation trio (vocalist) 2009 – 2011 • Engastromyths, Quakers & Shamans, created and performed by Fig. (vocalist, text & movement; Thorolf Thuestad, audio and video computing; Claire Zakiewicz, live drawing), Landmark, Bergen, Norway 2011 • STIFF collective performance 1: movement, live photography & video project led by Alwynne Pritchard in collaboration with David Helbich, Maria Øy Lojo and Sandra Jecmenica, Kunsthallen, Bergen, Norway 2011 • STIFF collective performance 2: text, sound & video performance led by Alwynne Pritchard in collaboration with Maria Øy Lojo & Thorolf Thuestad, Audiences Norway international conference, Grieg Hall, Bergen Norway 2011 • Weep you no more sad fountains, created and performed by Fig. (vocalis & electronics; Thorolf Thuestad, audio & video computing; Claire Zakiewicz, live drawing & painting), Point B Worklodge, NYC, USA & The Old Courthouse, Bergen, Norway 2011 • Bull’s Eye, (vocalist, actor & video) in collaboration with Jacinto Lucas Pires (text) Jörg Ritzenhoff (music/actor) & Philippe Vincent (director/actor/video) & members of Scènes Théâre Cinéma, KLAP, Marseille City of Culture 2013, Marseille, France 2013 • OBAMIX, (vocalist/actor) with Langham Research Centre, Kings Place, London, UK 2013 and The Old City Hall, Bergen, Norway 2014 • OBAMIX & Weep you no more sad fountains (vocalist/actor) with Iain Chambers and Thorolf Thuestad (electronics), European Court of Human Rights, Strasbourg, France 2014 • M. Veronica L. Robles Thorseth’s En samling dansekunst (dancer), Cornerteatret, Bergen, Norway 2014 • Underground – en danseforestilling for tre solister (vocalist/movement), Dans. Et Sted, Bergen, Norway 2014 • DOG/GOD music-theatre performance (vocalist/actor), specially commissioned woks by Øyvind Torvund, Trond Reinholdtsen, Helmut Oehring, Vinko Globokar, Gerhard Stäbler, François Sarhan, Felix Kubin, Adam de la Cour & Hollie Harding, Bergen International Festival, Norway 2015 • DOG/GOD music-theatre performance (vocalist/actor), selected works, Opening Festival, Trier and Pyramidale festival, Berlin, Germany + London Ear festival and Bastard Assignments: New Teeth 1, UK 2016 • Heiner Müller’s Hamlet Machine (actor, dancer, composer & sound designer), Scènes Théâtre Cinéma/Neither Nor co-production, Théâtre lu Point du Jour, Lyon, France 2016 • Vitality Forms 1 & 3-6 (choreography/physical performer) New York, Düsseldorf, Essen, Trier, Bergen, London and Tel Aviv 2015-2016 • La Pazza della Porta Accanto (vocalist/actor), music by Andrea Cavallari, Firenze Suona Contemporanea, Italy 2016 •

INSTALLATIONS & EXHIBITIONS
Sheet Music, exhibition of photographs of paper instruments made by Laura Murray & Alwynne Pritchard, USF Verftet, Bergen, Norway 2006 • Sheet Music, performance by Jørgen Larsson, Bjørnar Habbestad, Maia Urstad, Thorolf Thuestad & Alwynne Pritchard on paper instruments made by Laura Murray and Alwynne Pritchard, Lydgalleriet, Bergen, Norway 2006 • Sheet Music performance by FAT BATTERY on paper instruments made by Laura Murray and Alwynne Pritchard, AVGARDE, Bergen, Norway 2006 • Sheet Music, performance by Parkinson Saunders on paper instruments made by Laura Murray and Alwynne Pritchard, SAN Expo Brighton & Lost and Found conference/concert, Oxford, UK 2008 • Don’t touch me, you don’t know where I’ve been, installation version, B-Open, BEK (Bergen Centre for Electronic Arts), Bergen, Norway 2008 • A Cognitive Theory of Metaphor, sound installation created by Thorolf Thuestad and Alwynne Pritchard for ZUPER KLASSIK FREAKY AVANT GARDE, Lydgalleriet, Bergen, Norway 2009 • Don’t touch me, you don’t know where I’ve been, installation version, KhiB Sensuous Knowledge Conference, Os, Norway 2009 • Tear me, eat me, burn me, laser- cut paper, mirror, backlighting, 4 x framed graphic-score-inspired pieces, Visningsrom USF, Borealis festival Notations exhibition, 2013 • Guardian Angels, exhibition of portrait photographs by Alwynne Pritchard, The Cello Factory, London, UK, 2013 •

CDS
Invisible Cities (portrait disc), Metier, CD 92040 2001 • Invisible Cities, Darmstadt disc 2000 • Geometry of Pain I, Wittener Tage für neue Kammer musik, documentation disc 2002 • The Barnyard Song, Elena Riu’s Little Book of Salsa, Boosey and Hawkes 2004 • Subterfuge In Vitro, keda records 2005 • To the Ground, Victoria Johnson (electric violin) and Thorolf Thuestad (electronics), Suspended Beginnings, Farbor Melker Records 2012 • Alpaca Bowie, Oh No Love, You’re Not Alone, Øra Fonogram 2015 •

COMMISSION FUNDING BODIES INCLUDE Arts Council Norway • Bliss Trust • British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) • The British Council • Bergen kommune (Norway) • Boosey & Hawkes music publishers • Fond for Lyd og Bilde (Norway) • Holst Foundation • The Norwegian Composers’ Society • Performing Rights Society • Schubert Society • South West Arts • London Arts Board • Südwestrundfunks (SWR) • Westdeutscher Rundfunk (WDR) •